Results for the 7th Annual Waterloo Championships

Held at Jack Hays High School, Buda, TX, on 5/23/98

Congratulations to the following folks who met or exceeded the U.S. Masters Standards of Excellence! (National Caliber Performances!)


Carol Finsrud (Discus, Shot Put, Hammer, Javelin, SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
John Conniff (Discus, Shot Put, SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
Loretta Watson (Discus, Shot Put, Hammer & Weight Throw)
John Cantrell (Shot Put, SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
Ray Kozusko (High Jump, Long Jump & Triple Jump)
Don North (Javelin, SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
Vernon Ogle (Long Jump, 100, 400 & Triple Jump)
Mark Chapman (SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
Margaret Atkinson (Long Jump & High Jump)
Reed Quinn (SuperWeight & Weight Throw)
Howard Zingg (Weight Throw)
Larry Vollmer (Long Jump & 100)
Catherine Campbell (200 & 400)
Robert Cozens (200 & 400)
Mack Stewart (400 & 800)
Wilford Scott (100 & 200)
Wayne Bennett (100 & 200)
Pam Booton (100 & 200)
Cindy Steenbergen (100 & 200)
Don Denson (100 & 200)
Bill Collins (100 & 200)
Jon O?Neal (100)
Willard Thompson (100)
Wylie Turner (100)
Fred Porter (400)
Rick Easley (800)
Ino Cantu (1500)
Sergio Angulo (110 HH)
George Gillar (100 HH)
Christopher Felts (High Jump)
Benedict Olusola (Triple Jump)
Ed Jones (Long Jump)
Flay Deats (Pole Vault)
Larry McIntyre (Pole Vault)
Bob Crites (Pole Vault)
Skip Meneely (Javelin)
Arthur Lawrence (Javelin)
Jim Gerhardt (Discus)
Discus Shot Put
F60 Watson,Loretta 77'8" F60 Watson,Loretta 27'11"
F40 Finsrud,Carol 160'11" F40 Finsrud,Carol 42'11"
Mellenthin,Cheryl 68'8" Mellenthin,Cheryl 23'1"
F15-18 Riojas,Jamie 104'8" F15-18 Riojas,Jamie 29'6"
F13-14 Stavinoha,Pamela 71'11" F13-14 Stavinoha,Pamela 23'10"
F11-12 Nelson,Lindsey 98'0" F11-12 Nelson,Lindsey 32'7"
M75 Pronovost,Adrien 61'7" Riojas,Caitlin 18'0"
M70 Adams,Fred 73'5" F9-10 Felps,Jamie 19'3"
Williams,Alvin 45'1" F7-8 Ramthun,Jessica 11'5"
M65 Gerhardt,Jim 130'6" M75 Pronovost,Adrien 19'10"
Quinn,Reed 118'7" M70 Adams,Fred 25'2"
Carney, Jim 102'3" Williams,Alvin 12'2"
Haller,Sr.,Jack 89'8" M65 Gerhardt,Jim 36'9"
M60 North,Don 137'" Quinn,Reed 33'9"
Cantrell,John 124'5" Haller,Sr.,Jack 28'7"
Bourgeois,Ray 94'" M60 Cantrell,John 42'3"
M55 Conniff,John 136'5" North,Don 32'11"
Chapman,Mark 118'3" M55 Conniff,John 39'6"
Zingg,Howard 114'8" Chapman,Mark 37'5"
Crater,Harold 103'11" Crater,Harold 36'1"
M50 Nelson,George 132'10" M50 Thomas,Robert D. 42'8"
Thomas,Robert D. 122'8" Nelson,George 40'5"
Lawrence,Arthur 113'" Lawrence,Arthur 35'8"
Poulson,Jerry 112'4" Stein,Herb 32'"
Stein,Herb 83'5" M45 Chavez,Cesar 32'"
M45 Gonzales,John 92'" Gonzales,John 29'4"
M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 121'9" M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 34'6"
Akers,Coy 109'9" Bolles,David 32'9"
Bolles,David 94'2" Bolles,Steve 29'10"
M35 Smith,John 101'4"
M30 Bourgeois,Thomas 129'7" Javelin
M15-18 Graham,Michael 138'10" F60 Watson,Loretta 58'7"
Houchin,Thomas 133'8" Quast,Lu 57'7"
White,Wesley 122'2" F40 Finsrud,Carol 102'6"
M13-14 Goodwin,Jason 87'3" Mellenthin,Cheryl 59'8"
M75 Pronovost,Adrien 51'3"
Weight Throw M70 Williams,Alvin 38'8"
F60 Watson,Loretta 25'9" M65 Meneely,Skip 119'8"
F40 Finsrud,Carol 42'9" Quinn,Reed 109'3"
Mellenthin,Cheryl 19'5" Haller,Sr.,Jack 82'3"
M75 Pronovost,Adrien 20'8" M60 North,Don 128'10"
M70 Adams,Fred 27'5" Bourgeois,Ray 109'8"
M65 Quinn,Reed 43'2" Cantrell,John 100'5"
Haller,Sr.,Jack 26'2" M55 Conniff,John 120'1"
M60 Cantrell,John 48'5" Chapman,Mark 105'7"
North,Don 43'3" Crater,Harold 88'4"
M55 Conniff,John 39'5" M50 Lawrence,Arthur 168'10"
Zingg,Howard 33'11" Thomas,Robert D. 131'3"
Chapman,Mark 32'7" Stein,Herb 106'5"
M45 Gonzales,John 27'7" M45 Gonzales,John 97'0"
M40 Bolles,Steve 32'2" M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 147'9"
Bolles,David 30'1" Easley,Ricky 140'9"
Bolles,David 133'6"
SuperWeight 35# Throw Akers,Coy 129'0"
F40 Finsrud,Carol 25'11" Bolles,Steve 123'2"
Mellenthin,Cheryl 12'9" M15-18 Mazui,Stephen 128'"
M75 Pronovost,Adrien 13'8" M13-14 Goodwin,Jason 98'7"
M70 Adams,Fred 17'10" Romero,Cele 70'7"
M11-12 Wolfe,Tyler 71'5"
SuperWeight 56# Throw Hammer
F40 Finsrud,Carol 17'4" F60 Watson,Loretta 69'7"
Mellenthin,Cheryl 6'9" F40 Finsrud,Carol 115'"
M75 Pronovost,Adrien 8'6" Mellenthin,Cheryl 57'3"
M70 Adams,Fred 11'3" M75 Pronovost,Adrien 49'11"
M65 Quinn,Reed 17'5" M70 Adams,Fred 71'11"
Haller,Sr.,Jack 10'10" M65 Quinn,Reed 101'7"
M60 Cantrell,John 17'11" Meneely,Skip 80'3"
North,Don 15'10" Haller,Sr.,Jack 72'7"
M55 Conniff,John 19'2" M60 Cantrell,John 107'8"
Chapman,Mark 17'0" North,Don 96'3"
Zingg,Howard 15'9" M55 Zingg,Howard 103'5"
M40 Bolles,David 18'10" Conniff,John 95'11"
Bolles,Steve 17'7" Chapman,Mark 76'11"
M30 Conniff,John,Jr. 14'8" M45 Gonzales,John 90'1"
M40 Bolles,Steve 109'7"
Long Jump Bolles,David 108'1"
F60 Watson,Loretta 7'9"
F55 Atkinson,Margaret 11'" Triple Jump
F45 Moryl,Rene 10'2" F-Open Carrera,Melissa 34'7"
F-Open Carrera,Melissa 15'7" F11-12 Mitchell,Donelle 28'2"
F15-18 Hall,Debra 15'1" M55 Kozusko,Ray 31'10"
F13-14 Davis,Resabeth 12'6" Melber,David 30'5"
F9-10 Robarts,Kyndal 10"4" M50 Schmitt,Dennis 27'5"
Bolles,Laura 8'11" Middour, David 26'11"
Felps,Jamie 8'4" M45 Gonzales,John 24'4"
F7-8 Ramthun,Jessica 8'4" M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 41'3"
M70 Williams,Alvin 4'10" M35 Olusola,Benedict 43'7"
M55 Kozusko,Ray 17'11" Lendo,Kevin 40'3"
Denson,Don 15'3" M30 Yurtsever,Tanju 40'7"
Melber,David 14'6" M-Open McWilliams, Charles 43'3"
M50 Jones,Ed 19'0" M13-14 Miksch,Dustin 36'2"
Middour, David 13'9" Hendon,Chris 32'4"
Schmitt,Dennis 15'7"
Sullivan,Brian 14'7"
M45 Vollmer,Larry 19'1" 1500 Meters
Gonzales,John 11'0" F15-18 Dill,Whitney 05:02.8
M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 19'5" Bickford,Amy 06:34.3
M35 Lendo,Kevin 19'8" F13-14 Fennewald,Christy 05:24.0
Williams,Randal 19'4" Hudgins,Caddie 05:26.0
M30 Felts,Christopher 18'6" F11-12 Tucker,Christy 05:51.2
M-Open Rashid,Sadat 14'8" Ramos,Britney 05:58.7
Test,Robert 14'3" Hill,Erin 06:13.0
M15-18 Williams II,Randal 18'" F9-10 Hudgins,Berkley 05:30.9
M13-14 Miksch,Dustin 18'9" Roy,Mindy 06:28.9
Gil,Tony 17'11" Hill,Kristin 07:12.7
Romero,Cele 15'1" M60 Cantu,Ino 05:04.8
Williams,Ronnel 14'1" M55 Albright,Kent 05:38.3
Hendon,Chris 14'0" M50 Lentz,David 05:05.9
Edwards,Tucker 13'8" M-Open Howard,Andrew 04:23.2
M11-12 Braune,Dustin 13'9" M15-18 Luna,Bret 04:22.3
Key,Travis 11'6" Wiley,Mark 04:42.3
M9-10 Edwards,Jordan 10'5" Kile,Michael 04:42.9
Bolles,Jesse 9'2" M11-12 Page,Trent 05:28.1
Dearman,D'Andre 8'9" Wright,Matthew 05:40.7
M7-8 Denson,Tyler 10'1"
Bolles,Lee 8'2" 3000 Meters
Bolles,Blair 7'" M11-12 Page,Trent 12:04.0
4x100 Relay (C-Coed, F-Female,M-Male) 4x100 Relay (C-Coed, F-Female,M-Male)
F-Open Open Jets 57.7 M30-39 R B C 48.3
Moryl, Rene Callies,Arlington R.
Gongora,Sonia Williams,Randal
Carrera,Melissa Smith,David
Mystery Runner Harris, Daryl
F15-18 Gordon's HS 53.7 M-Open Rashid's 44.6
Hall,Debra Rashid,Sadat
Mays,Doneyelle Loving,Boyce
Wilkson,Tonya Jones II,Bobby
Walker,Jennifer Fillmore,Dustin
F13-14 Gongora 10-13 61.7 Gordon's Open 44.6
Jobe,Leandra Aron'd, Aron
Gongora,Christina Blake, Jay
Jobe,Bobbie Henson, Jabba
Gongora,Angela Jolly, Kevin
F11-12 Gordon's 9-10 61.9 M13-14 Wildcats 48.5
Hall,Gyaisha Arnell,Melvin
Aron'd, Christina Gil,Tony
Brown, Kasey Mitchell,Duane
Jarmon,Aramis Williams,Trent
Kyle Brigade 75.0 Gordon's 13-14 56.4
Robarts,Kaleigh Brown, Aron
Robarts,Kyndal Brown, John
Kimbro,Lindie Hinks, John
Jones,Kayla Johnson, Jay
F7-8 Gordon's 5-7 100.4 M9-10 Gordon's 9-10 65.0
Riojas,Anna Johnson,Brad
Brown, Disear Lomax,Bradely
Burton,Kaylah Turner,Johnny
Shaw,Ashely Womack,Fredrick
C13-14 Speed Demons 58.5 4x200 Relay
Alexander, Ashley F15-18 New Generation 02:41.6
Davis,Resabeth Hall,Debra
Blenden,Adam Hall,Gyaisha
Winkler, Robert Turner, Terrany
Burton,Kaylah
M13-14 S.A. Wildcats 01:53.0
Arnell,Melvin
Gil,Tony
Mitchell,Duane
Mitchell,Marques
100 Meters 100 Meters
F60 Quast,Lu 18.6 M11-12 Key,Travis 14.8
F55 Atkinson,Margaret 17.9 Bolles,Jesse 19.1
F45 Booton,Pamela 14.3 M9-10 Turner,Johnny 14.8
F40 Steenbergen,Cindy 12.6 Burress,Derek 15.3
F30 Gongora,Sonia 15.6 Womack,Fredrick 15.7
F-Open Carrera,Melissa 13.9 Jones,Clayton 16.0
F13-14 Davis,Resabeth 15.0 Walker,George 16.6
F11-12 Hall,Gyaisha 13.6 Dearman,Damien 16.8
Mitchell,Donelle 13.9 Dearman,D'Andre 16.8
Smith,Sharronda 16.5 M7-8 Denson,Tyler 16.7
F9-10 Jarmon,Aramis 15.2 Cunningham,Taylyn 17.7
Roy,Mindy 15.7 Callies,A. Keith 17.8
Robarts,Kyndal 17.6 Wright,Jason 18.2
Bolles,Laura 19.8 Bolles,Lee 19.6
F7-8 Kimbro,Lindie 16.7 Lilly,Andrew 20.2
Johnson, Jane 17.1 Bolles,Blair 20.4
Riojas,Anna 21.7 M5-6 Skinner,Dustin 23.1
F5-6 Shaw,Ashely 21.6 Crater,Billy 26.5
Burton,Kaylah 22.4
Ramos,Rebecca 23.3
M70 Scott,Wilford 13.2 100 Meter High Hurdles (33")
M60 Bennett,Wayne 12.6 F15-18 Wilkson,Tonya 18.6
Gillar,George 14.3 M60 Gillar,George 19.5
M55 Denson,Don 12.3
Kozusko,Ray 13.2 100 Meter High Hurdles (36")
Eisenbach,Roy 15.0 M55 Melber,David 19.3
Nowotny,Ben 15.2 Kozusko,Ray 22.1
M50 Sullivan,Brian 13.9
M45 Collins,Bill 10.9 110 Meter High Hurdles (39")
Thompson,Willard 11.1 M45 Angulo,Sergio 17.8
Vollmer,Larry 11.8 M15-18 Sralla,Chris 15.8
Angulo,Sergio 12.6 Reid IV,George 16.4
M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 11.3
Turner,Wylie 11.5 110 Meter High Hurdles (33")
O'Neal,Jon 11.5 M13-14 Miksch,Dustin 16.1
McBay,Derrick 12.3 Mitchell,Marques 16.3
Noble,Cecil 12.9 Mitchell,Duane 16.3
M35 Smith,David 11.5 Carr,Joe Derek 18.2
Williams,Randal 11.7 Williams,Ronnel 18.2
Eisenbach,Van 13.2 Hendon,Chris 18.9
M30 Roach, Livingston 11.7 M9-10 Burress,Derek 23.5
Bourgeois,Thomas 12.9
M-Open Henson, Jabba 11.7
Test,Robert 11.9 300 Low Hurdles (36")
Jones II,Bobby 11.9 M45 Angulo,Sergio 47.3
Estrada,Hugo 12.0 M40 Easley,Ricky 44.7
Rashid,Sadat 12.1 M30 Roach, Livingston 41.9
M15-18 Fillmore,Dustin 11.1 M-Open Dittmar,Brad 42.1
Kisner,Nahum 11.2 M15-18 Sralla,Chris 45.8
Williams II,Randal 11.6
Reid IV,George 11.8 300 Low Hurdles (33")
Jackson,Gary 11.9 M13-14 Carr,Joe Derek 48.2
M13-14 Ramos,Ray 11.9
Mitchell,Duane 11.9 300 Low Hurdles (30")
Miksch,Dustin 12.0 M13-14 Mitchell,Marques 44.5
Gil,Tony 12.0 Williams,Ronnel 48.4
Arnell,Melvin 12.5 Kimbro,Kyle 51.8
Romero,Cele 12.5
Kimbro,Kyle 14.2
200 Meters 200 Meters
F60 Quast,Lu 41.6 M7-8 Denson,Tyler 34.6
F55 Atkinson,Margaret 38.9 Wright,Jason 38.4
F50 Stewart,Peggy 33.9 Callies,A. Keith 39.7
F45 Campbell,Catherine 28.4 M5-6 Kimbro, Caleb 46.6
Booton, Pam 30.5
F40 Steenbergen,Cindy 26.3 400 Meters
F-Open Carrera,Melissa 27.8 F50 Stewart,Peggy 80.3
F15-18 Hall,Debra 28.3 F45 Campbell,Catherine 67.4
Mays,Doneyelle 28.9 F11-12 Friar,Lauren 75.9
Walker,Jennifer 29.4 Hall,Gyaisha 78.1
F13-14 Alexander, Ashley 31.3 F9-10 Roy,Mindy 80.4
F11-12 Hall,Gyaisha 29.2 F7-8 Kimbro,Lindie 80.9
Mitchell,Donelle 31.2 Ramthun,Jessica 87.3
Gongora,Christina 31.8 Tucker,Kelsey 91.1
Friar,Lauren 32.1 F5-6 Isham,Ashley 102.5
Tucker,Christy 33.2 Jones,Kayla 113.9
F9-10 Gongora,Angela 31.7 M75 Galloway,Paul 98.4
Jarmon,Aramis 32.1 M60 Stewart,Mack 59.7
Roy,Mindy 33.2 Cozens,Robert 63.5
F7-8 Kimbro,Lindie 33.9 M55 Roy,Gerald 65.4
Johnson, Jane 35.1 Denson,Don 65.5
Ramthun,Jessica 36.9 M50 Young,Paul R. 67.1
Tucker,Kelsey 40.0 M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 53.1
M70 Scott,Wilford 26.6 Boleware,Ronald 56.0
M60 Bennett,Wayne 26.2 M35 Porter,Fred 52.5
Cozens,Robert 27.6 Lendo,Kevin 54.5
M55 Denson,Don 26.3 Eisenbach,Van 59.1
Roy,Gerald 29.1 M30 Roach, Livingston 52.3
M50 Young,Paul R. 29.2 M-Open Jolly, Kevin 62.0
M45 Collins,Bill 22.5 M15-18 Luna,Bret 54.0
Vollmer,Larry 24.5 Peterson,Barry 55.9
Jones III,Jimmie 25.9 M13-14 Ramos,Ray 56.0
Caviel,Herman 32.1 Mitchell,Marques 57.1
Thompson,Willard DNF Goodwin,Jason 62.2
M40 Ogle,Vernon E. 24.0 M11-12 Kimbro,Ryan 70.3
Turner,Wylie 24.6 M9-10 Jones,Clayton 84.9
O'Neal,Jon 25.3
McBay,Derrick 26.2 800 Meters
Noble,Cecil 27.5 F15-18 Dill,Whitney 02:25.4
M30 Roach, Livingston 23.4 F13-14 Hudgins,Caddie 02:29.5
M-Open Loving,Boyce 23.6 Fennewald,Christy 02:43.2
Estrada,Hugo 24.1 F11-12 Tucker,Christy 02:51.5
Test,Robert 24.1 Ramos,Britney 02:56.3
Henson, Jabba 24.8 F9-10 Hudgins,Berkley 02:44.9
Rashid,Sadat 26.5 F5-6 Isham,Ashley 03:41.5
M15-18 Kisner,Nahum 23.2 M75 Galloway,Paul 03:50.0
Williams II,Randal 24.2 M60 Stewart,Mack 02:18.8
Peterson,Barry 24.5 Herring,Marvin 03:02.9
M13-14 Ramos,Ray 24.5 M55 Roy,Gerald 02:26.7
Miksch,Dustin 24.7 M50 Clemons,Bobby 02:32.8
Arnell,Melvin 25.3 M40 Easley,Ricky 02:05.9
Mitchell,Duane 26.5 M35 Fennewald,Danny 02:12.3
Romero,Cele 27.8 Cawley,Rick 02:31.5
Jackson,Gary 36.4 M15-18 Wiley,Mark 02:12.0
M9-10 Lomax,Bradely 31.8 Kile,Michael 02:14.5
Womack,Fredrick 33.2 M11-12 Wright,Matthew 02:54.6
Fisher,Reshad 34.0 Fennewald,Jason 03:13.4
Jones,Clayton 34.0 M9-10 Hudgins,Reid 03:10.3
Fisher,Reginald 36.3
Pole Vault High Jump
F-15-18 Henslee,Stephanie 9'6" F60 Watson,Loretta NH
F-Open Laughlin, Krystal 9'0" F55 Atkinson,Margaret 4'1"
M55 Warr,Steven 9'6" F13-14 Alexander, Ashley 4'4"
M50 McIntyre,Larry 13'6" M70 Williams,Alvin 2'8"
Schmitt,Dennis 11'0" M55 Kozusko,Ray 5'0"
Middour, David 9'6" Melber,David 4'6"
M45 Vick,Michael 12'0" M50 McIntyre,Larry 5'0"
Bonnett,Larry 11'6" Sullivan,Brian 4'10"
Fortenberry,Joe 10'0" Schmitt,Dennis 4'10"
M40 Crites,Bob 13'1" Middour, David 4'4"
Ogle,Vernon E. 10'0" M45 Vollmer,Larry 5'2"
Akers,Coy NH Jones Sr.,Robert 4'8"
M30 Deats,Flay 14'6" M40 Akers,Coy 5'4"
Brunet,Rodney NH Noble,Cecil 4'6"
M-Open Guerra,Joey 14'6" M35 Olusola,Benedict 5'4"
Bethell,Craig 14'0 Koiner, Louis 5'0"
Blain,Brandon NH Williams,Randal 4'10"
Anilturk,Onder NH M30 Felts,Christopher 6'4"
Borbon, Roger NH Isik,Guvener 6'0"
M15-18 Westmoreland,Seth 15'0" M-Open Jones II,Bobby 6'6"
Sons,Jeremy 15'0" M15-18 Snider,Heath 6'2"
Shoemaker,Jesse 14'6" Sralla,Chris 5'10"
Pittman,Kevin 14'0" Williams II,Randal 5'0"
Cantu,Alex 13'1" M13-14 Williams,Trent 5'6"
Matthews,Jarrad 12'6" Kana,Ryan 5'4"
Moore,Chris 12'0" Arnell,Melvin 5'2"
Reid IV,George 11'6" Edwards,Tucker 5'0"
Lear,Mark 11'0" Williams,Ronnel 4'8"
Smith,Jarrod 10'6" Hendon,Chris 4'6"
Stone,Ryan 10'0" M11-12 Key,Travis 3'11"
Toomey,Ryan 9'0" M9-10 Edwards,Jordan 3'11"
M13-14 Harrison,Sean 12'0"
Terry,Drew 12'0"
McCarley,Bryan 11'0"
Carr,Joe Derek 9'6"
Torrez,Lyndsey 9'6"
Molinar,Chris NH
M11-12 Toomey,Cody NH

Last Updated on 8/3/98