Results for the 6th Annual Waterloo Championships

Held at Jack Hays High School, Buda, TX, on 5/17/97
Discus
F70 Seeger, Ruth 67'10"
F55 Brooks, Sylvia 61'11"
F40 Finsrud, Carol 170'5"
Mellinthin, Cheryl 65'2"
F15-18 Hester, Tiffany 91'2"
Hester, Abbey 86'6"
F13-14 Ruston, Abby 116'9"
F11-12 Nelson, Lindsey 73'0"
M85 Pearce, John 67'4"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 102'11"
Adams, Fred 72'5"
Williams, Alvin 50'3"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 178'8"
Gerhardt, Jim 128'9"
Morgan, Roy 126'5"
Smith, J.Val 98'9"
M60 Carney, James 112'2"
Adams, R. Paul 111'10"
Hendrix, D.E. Gene 100'0"
M55 Conniff, John 158'6"
Zingg, Howard 116'4"
Crater, Harold 109'4"
M50 Brewer, Jerry 135'8"
Nelson, George 125'8"
Poulson, Jerry 119'6"
Crawford, Jack 117'9"
Chapman, Mark 114'10"
Graham, Mike 104'4"
M45 Barber, Dave 118'10"
M40 Patridge, Steve 177'3"
Reid, Brad 143'5"
Stewart, Steve 138'6"
Akers, Coy 117'10"
Hollan, Marvin 114'6"
Noble, Cecil 113'1"
M35 Navarre, Bruce 179'6"
M13-14 Conner, Toby 132'8"
Stewart, Blair 99'1"
Patridge, Matthew 70'5"
M11-12 Easley, Jake 95'3"
Weight Throw
F40 Finsrud, Carol 42'7"
Mellinthin, Cheryl 20'4"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 28'4"
Adams, Fred 24'8"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 46'5"
M60 Adams, R. Paul 26'6"
Smith, Del 25'5"
M55 Zingg, Howard 29'9"
Conniff, John 29'4"
Crater, Harold 22'6"
M50 Brewer, Jerry 29'9"
Crawford, Jack 29'5"
Graham, Mike 24'6"
Chapman, Mark 23'6"
M35 Bolles, Steve 26'10"
Bolles, David 23'8"
SuperWeight 35# Throw
F40 Finsrud, Carol 27'5"
Mellinthin, Cheryl 12'5"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 23'1"
Adams, Fred 18'4"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 31'5"
SuperWeight 56# Throw
M65 Palmer, Wendell 17'7"
M60 Adams, R. Paul 11'0"
M55 Conniff, John 17'7"
Zingg, Howard 16'4"
Crater, Harold 12'11"
M50 Brewer, Jerry 20'5"
Crawford, Jack 17'10"
Chapman, Mark 14'9"
M35 Bolles, Steve 18'7"
Javelin
F70 Seeger, Ruth 79'9"
F55 Brooks, Sylvia 64'3"
Mellinthin, Cheryl 50'9"
F40 Finsrud, Carol 73'7
M85 Pearce, John 54'1"
Murphy, Tim 74'1"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 102'6"
Williams, Alvin 35'9"
Smith, J.Val 96'1"
Morgan, Roy 80'8"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 115'9"
Adams, R. Paul 81'5"
Hendrix, D.E. Gene 83'8"
Crater, Harold 100'0"
Melber, David 64'1"
M55 Conniff, John 113'11"
Chapman, Mark 103'7"
M50 Wilson, Ken 136'11"
Crawford, Jack 127'3"
Poulson, Jerry 125'3"
Brewer, Jerry 111'8"
M45 Wilke, Warren 163'5"
M40 Hollan, Marvin 130'10"
Noble, Cecil 127'4"
Akers, Coy 126'4"
M35 Bolles, David 136'1"
Bolles, Steve 128'9"
Hammer
F40 Finsrud, Carol 103'9"
Mellinthin, Cheryl 61'7"
F13-14 Ruston, Abby 92'9"
M85 Pearce, John 60'5"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 78'11"
Adams, Fred 78'8"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 131'4"
M60 Hendrix, D.E. Gene 81'8"
Adams, R. Paul 74'9"
Crater, Harold 66'2"
M55 Zingg, Howard 105'1"
Conniff, John 95'7"
M50 Crawford, Jack 101'11"
Chapman, Mark 81'2"
M40 Patridge, Steve 140'10"
M35 Bolles, Steve 111'7"
Bolles, David 73'9"
Shot Put
F70 Seeger, Ruth 23'0"
F40 Finsrud, Carol 42'5
Mellinthin, Cheryl 22'6"
F15-18 Hester, Tiffany 27'1"
F13-14 Ruston, Abby 34'4"
Hester, Abbey 28'5"
F11-12 Nelson, Lindsey 29'6"
M85 Pearce, John 23'7"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 30'5"
Adams, Fred 27'1"
Williams, Alvin 16'6"
M65 Palmer, Wendell 44'3"
Gerhardt, Jim 37'3"
M60 Adams, R. Paul 30'3"
Hendrix, D.E. Gene 28'11"
M55 Conniff, John 41'7"
Crater, Harold 35'4"
Zingg, Howard 27'9"
M50 Crawford, Jack 40'0"
Nelson, George 39'3"
Brewer, Jerry 39'11"
Chapman, Mark 38'8"
Poulson, Jerry 34'5"
Graham, Mike 32'8"
M45 Barber, Dave 35'9"
Hollan, Marvin 37'0"
M40 Patridge, Steve 49'9"
M35 Yeager, David L. 25'9"
M11-12 Easley, Jake 28'9"
4x100 Relay (C-Coed, F-Female,M-Male)
F11-12 Gongora II Team 69.2
Gongora, Christina
Haynes, Angelita
Robarts, Kaleigh
Willis, Maddie
F30 Gongora Team 57.9
Gongora, Sonia
Brandon, Cathrina
Phillips, Rekeshia
Kelly, Mina
M13-14 Henry's Team 65.6
Bennett, Czyz
Celestine, Anthony
Gongora, Henry
Rodriguez, Julio
M15-18 Vaulters Team 45.8
Tamez, Chris
Pomerzntz, Benjamin
Lyon, David
Elrod, Casey
M(Open) San Antonio Lee 45.0
Smith, Lawrence
Sims, Alan
Chase, Albert
Tjerina, Chris
M30 Lufkin T & F 45.7
Jones, Ed
Burton, Bill
Wilson, T.H.
Allen, Ernest
C11-12 Bolles Team 69.7
Culbertson,Garrett
Bolles, Jesse
Bolles, Laura
Burress, Derek
C13-14 Wildcats 56.0
Carruthers, Drew
Mitchell, Duane
Williams, Jabari
Mitchell, Donelle
C13-14 Wells Team 71.7
Wells, Katy
Webster, Jason
Wells, Benjamin
Wells, Luke
4x400 Relay (C-Coed, F-Female,M-Male)
F11-12 Robart's Team 06:29.4
Gongora, Christina
Robarts, Kaleigh
Wheeless, Maddie
Robarts, Kyndal
M(Open) Ex's Team 04:14.3
Adrian, Kevin
Odom, Charlie
Martin, Jeff
Kunz, Craig
M13-14 Henry's Team 06:07.0
Bennett, Czyz
Gongora, Henry
Celestine, Anthony
Rodriguez, Julio
100 Meters
F55 Brooks, Sylvia 16.2
F40 Steenbergen, Cindy 12.6
Webster, Mary Alice 13.6
F30 Gongora, Sonia 14.6
Hovre, Mitzi 15.2
F-Open Guthmann, Melissa 14.4
F11-12 Mitchell, Donelle 14.1
F9-10 Robarts, Kaleigh 16.9
F7-8 Smith, Allison 19.7
M75 Murphy, Tim 14.2
M70 Scott, Wilford 13.1
Garcia, Henry 14.5
Hoffman, Adolph 15.9
Wingo, Bob 16.0
Williams, Alvin 27.7
M65 Smith, J.Val 18.3
M60 Gillar, George 14.0
Larson, David 18.3
M55 Everett, Bill 13.9
Denson, Don 12.6
Simmons, Paul 13.0
M45 Collins, Bill 11.1
Dolezel, Jim 12.2
Thompson, Steve 12.8
Cox, Steve 13.1
M40 Burton, Bill 11.8
Noble, Cecil 12.9
M35 Raney, Lindy 11.4
Williams, Randal 11.7
Eisenbach, Van 12.9
Yeager, David L. 14.2
M30 Sims, Alan 11.9
Hovre, Greg 12.3
M-Open Tjerina, Chris 10.9
M15-18 Padilla, Luis 11.5
M13-14 Reid IV, George 11.9
Mitchell, Duane 12.9
M9-10 Webster, Jason 15.6
Wells, Benjamin 17.2
Cox, Matt 18.3
Bolles, Jesse 18.4
M7-8 Burress, Derek 15.4
M+A2885-6 Callies, Keith 18.5
Wells, Luke 20.0
200 Meters
F55 Brooks, Sylvia 36.3
F45 Burrow, Sandra 36.3
F40 Steenbergen, Cindy 26.1
F-Open Guthmann, Melissa 30.8
F11-12 Gongora, Christina 34.1
F9-10 Landwehr, Martha 34.6
M75 Murphy, Tim 30.7
M70 Scott, Wilford 27.7
Wingo, Bob 35.0
Williams, Alvin 71.1
M65 Smith, J.Val 42.9
M55 Denson, Don 26.8
M50 Simmons, Paul 27.0
M45 Dolezel, Jim 25.3
Jones III, Jimmie 25.5
M40 Noble, Cecil 27.5
M35 Raney, Lindy 23.5
Yeager, David L. 30.3
M-Open Estrada, Hugo 23.6
Adrian, Kevin 23.8
M15-18 Padilla, Luis 23.6
Conner, Calley 24.5
M13-14 Conner, Toby 24.9
Reid IV, George 25.3
Mitchell, Duane 26.8
M7-8 Burress, Derek 35.9
400 Meters
F40 Steenbergen, Cindy 64.5
F15-18 Kelly, Mina 63.1
F13-14 Escamilla, Inez 68.0
F11-12 Gongora, Christina 84.9
F9-10 Wheeless, Maddie 99.5
F7-8 Robarts, Kyndal 91.6
M70 Wingo, Bob 86.9
Williams, Alvin 180.0
M50 Simmons, Paul 64.4
Rust, Lloyd 67.9
M45 Collins, Bill 53.1
Dolezel, Jim 58.9
Jones III, Jimmie 60.2
Cox, Steve 61.4
M40 Burton, Bill 52.9
Easley, Rick 53.6
Rainey, Charles E. 58.5
M35 Rodriguez, Tony 52.3
Eisenbach, Van 61.9
Callies, Arlington 63.4
M11-12 Gongora, Henry 88.0
800 Meters
F13-14 Wells, Katy 02:50.5
Roberts, Emily 03:16.5
F7-8 Robarts, Kyndal 03:39.3
M70 Wingo, Bob 03:28.6
M60 Wimberley, Charlie 02:27.6
Larson, David 02:59.0
M50 Rust, Lloyd 02:34.8
M40 Rainey, Charles E. 02:12.6
M30 Hesketh, Scott 02:23.5
M11-12 Gongora, Henry 03:09.7
M9-10 Graham, Ryan 03:07.7
Yeager, David M. 03:35.0
1500 Meters
M40 Rainey, Charles E. 05:17.3
O'Sullivan, Vincent 05:25.0
Hesketh, Scott 04:56.0
Kapp, Volker 04:41.0
M30 Siklar, Kurt 04:24.6
M11-12 Baker, Matthew 05:27.1
M9-10 Yeager, David M. 07:28.2
80 Meter High Hurdles
M7-8 Burress, Derek 19.4
100 Meter High Hurdles
M55 Melber, David 19.6
110 Meter High Hurdles
M45 Dolezel, Jim 20.0
M40 Mitchell, Michael 18.2
M35 Cook, Dan 16.5
M-Open Jones, Bobby 16.5
M15-18 Elrod, Casey 15.1
Elrod, Brandon 16.4
M13-14 Reid IV, George 18.2
Mitchell, Duane 19.0
Carruthers, Drew 19.8
Childress, Britt 20.7
300 Low Hurdles
M60 Gillar, George 59.1
M55 Melber, David 58.6
M40 Mitchell, Michael 47.2
M13-14 Carruthers, Drew 49.6
Long Jump
F40 Webster, Mary Alice 12'10"
F-Open Guthmann, Melissa 15'0"
F9-10 Bolles, Laura 8'9"
F7-8 Robarts, Kyndal 10'5"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 13'0"
Williams, Alvin 6'3"
M65 Smith, J.Val 10'7"
M55 Denson, Don 16'4"
Melber, David 15'11"
M50 Jones, Ed 18'9"
Cawley, Jim 16'9"
Schmitt, Dennis 15'8"
M45 Dolezel, Jim 16'11"
M40 Mitchell, Michael 17'3"
Noble, Cecil 14'0"
M35 Williams, Randal 19'9"
Bolles, Steve 14'9"
Bolles, David 14'4"
Callies, Arlington 12'7"
M30 Lendo, Kevin 21'5"
M-Open Chase, Albert 21'10"
M15-18 Suileau, Jarvis 19'7"
M9-10 Webster, Jason 10'7"
Bolles, Jesse 9'5"
Wells, Benjamin 9'4"
M 5-6 Wells, Luke 7'7"
Triple Jump
F40 Webster, Mary Alice 27'3"
F-Open Guthmann, Melissa 31'4"
M65 Smith, J.Val 21'9"
M60 Adams, R. Paul 23'6"
M55 Melber, David 20'8"
M50 Cawley, Jim 33'4"
Schmitt, Dennis 27'1"
M45 Dolezel, Jim 33'3"
M40 Mitchell, Michael 32'3"
Bolles, David 14'7"
M35 Bolles, Steve 28'10"
M30 Lendo, Kevin 42'4"
M-Open Chase, Albert 44'5"
M15-18 Suileau, Jarvis 40'11"
Elrod, Brandon 39'3"
M13-14 Conner, Toby 39'9"
Reid IV, George 36'8"
M9-10 Webster, Jason 21'3"
Pole Vault
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 8'6"
M65 Morgan, Roy 8'0"
M60 Adams, R. Paul 7'0"
M55 Warr, Steve 9'0"
M50 Schmitt, Dennis 9'6"
McIntyre, Larry NH
M45 Wilke, Warren 13'0"
Bonnett, Larry 12'6"
Dolezel, Jim 11'0"
Cox, Steve NH
M40 Fountain, James 13'0"
Akers, Coy 11'0"
M35 Elmore, Brian 10'6"
M30 Deats, Flay 14'6"
M15-18 Tamez, Chris 14'6"
Pomerzntz, Benjamin 14'0"
Kapps, Chris 13'6"
Milliorn, Brice 13'6"
Shoemaker, Jesse 13'6"
Jones, Cory 13'0"
Elrod, Casey 13'0"
Welch, Jeremy 12'0"
Burson, Brent 11'0"
Matthews, Josh 10'6"
Lyon, David NH
Conner, Calley NH
M13-14 Franklin, Miles 11'6"
Childress, Britt 10'0"
Reid IV, George NH
M11-12 Terry, Drew 8'6"
McCarley, Bryan 8'0"
High Jump
F70 Seeger, Ruth 3'8"
F15-18 Cray, Richelle 5'0"
M75 Murphy, Tim 4'0"
M70 Hoffman, Adolph 4'3"
Wingo, Bob 4'0"
Williams, Alvin 2'8"
M65 Morgan, Roy 4'4"
Smith, J.Val 4'0"
M60 Gillar, George 4'1"
M55 Melber, David 4'8"
M50 Cawley, Jim 5'0"
Chapman, Mark 4'8"
Schmitt, Dennis 4'6"
M45 Cox, Steve 5'8"
McIntyre, Larry 5'0"
Jones, Sr., Robert 4'8"
Dolezel, Jim 4'10"
M40 Akers, Coy 5'3"
Mitchell, Michael 5'0"
Noble, Cecil 5'0"
M35 Williams, Randal 5'3"
Brower, Jeff 5'0"
M15-18 Jones, Bobby 6'8"
Sralla, Chris 5'6"
M9-10 Cox, Matt 3'9"

Last Updated on 8/4/98